Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


Information is gathered from your use of the CI Services by us, our service providers, advertisers, sponsors and partners.


Information you provide


We may collect information that you choose to provide during use of the Super Cigars web services in a variety of ways, such as when you:
Purchase products or services from us. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and payment or credit card information.
Register for one of our services.
Make information available to us or interact with us via social media website and applications.
Express an interest in receiving marketing or promotional materials regarding cigars, or related products or services.
Participate in chats, web forums or other interactive sessions.
Subscribe to newsletters or provide feedback; and participate in surveys, contests or other promotions.

We may use a trackable toll-free telephone number in advertisements. If you call one of these uniquely generated toll-free numbers, we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) may collect non-personally identifiable information about the call (e.g. date, time, duration), as well as personally identifiable information (e.g. your name, and the telephone number from which your call originated).

How we use the information

We may use the information we collect from you to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To improve our website in order to better serves you.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions.
To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products


How we protect the information


Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


Consumers with Disabilities

Any consumer with a disability (or their authorized agent) may contact us by visiting our website or calling our customer service department at 1-800-270-1039.

 

The Privacy of Children

Services offered by Super Cigars are not directed to individuals under the age of twenty-one (21). We do not knowingly collect, use, or share the personal information of children under the age of thirteen (13), and the Super Cigars web site are not directed to individuals under 21. If you are under the age of 13, you should not provide any personal information to us, and you may not use the Super Cigars web site. If you are made aware that we have collected personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us. Once verified, we will delete this information as soon as possible.

 

Disputes

If you choose to use the Super Cigars Services, any dispute regarding privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

Self-Service

If you are a registered user of the Super Cigars web site, you may make changes or updates to certain information by logging into your password-protected account within the Super Cigars web site.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We will review our Privacy Policy periodically (at least annually). We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to revise, change, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this web page periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred. By continuing to engage with us after this Privacy Policy has been updated, you agree to the updated terms of this Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Policy.


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us